Menu Shopping Bag (0)

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This website is owned and maintained by Blacklock Jewellery. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Blacklock Jewellery ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (i.e the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address and payment details) when you visit our website and place an order with us.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you and any open orders you hold with us
  • administration
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences
  • marketing—see 'Marketing and opting out', below
  • billing and order fulfilment
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you; and
  • improving our services

Marketing and opting out

We will only contact you by email about our products, if you have asked us to do so. If you have changed your mind and would prefer us not to contact you, then you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights', below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers for the purpose of enhancements / delivery of products and services. Not for marketing purposes
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting out' section above

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data:

  • we store your personal data on secure servers
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently [£10]), to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • attach a cheque in the amount of [£10] made payable to Blacklock Jewellery; and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any order number(s) where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg order number(s)); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to [info@blacklockjewellery.com] with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable),
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. order name), and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@blacklockjewellery.com or you can write to us. Our registered office is 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies and other online tracking devices such as web beacons, action tags, Local Shared Objects, single-pixel gifs on this website to:

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process
  • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log on each time)
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our visitor AND customer requirements and interests
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests, and
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer [or other electronic device] such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (eg by completing an online order, where you purchase goods or services from us.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

Consent (browser settings)

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Privacy Policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.

Description of cookies

The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

Name of cookieOwnerPurpose for the cookie
Google AnalyticsThis is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (eg how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.