Legal and Privacy

Terms & Conditions

11th June 2020

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website (our site). Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Terms and Conditions of Sale

Terms and Conditions

  1. These Terms and Conditions of Sale ("Sales Terms") and Terms of Website Use ("Website Use Terms") (together with our Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy) tell you information about the legal terms and conditions ("Terms") on which we sell any of the Products ("Products") listed on our website ("Site") to you.
  2. Your purchase of products which we supply to you through this Website (whether orders are placed online or over the telephone) ("Products") is subject to the Website Terms and Conditions of Sale ("Terms and Conditions of Sale").
    These Terms will apply to any contract between us for the sale of Products to you ("Contract").
  3. Please read these Sales Terms carefully, together with our Website Use Terms, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. If you purchase Products through our Website, our Terms and Conditions of Sale, govern our relationship with you in relation to this Website.
  4. We may revise these Terms as they apply to your order from time to time to reflect changes in relevant laws or regulatory requirements. Every time you wish to order Products, please check these Terms to ensure you understand the terms which will apply at that time.

Sales Contract

  1. Orders placed by you on the website http://www.blacklockjewellery.com (the "Website") for the products offered by us through the website are only an offer to conclude a sales contract. The sales contract is entered into upon the confirmation of the order by e-mail by us to you.
  2. You are the individual or individuals placing the order ('you', 'your'). You must be 18 years or over to enter into a contract with us by placing an order with us, you confirm that you are 18 years or over. We supply products for domestic and private use.
  3. This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms. Neither party will need to get the agreement of any other person in order to end the contract or make any changes to these terms.
  4. We intend to rely upon these purchase terms and conditions and any document expressly referred to in them in relation to the subject matter of any Contract. While we accept responsibility for statements and representations made by ourselves, please make sure you ask for any variations from these terms and conditions to be confirmed in writing.

Order Placement

  1. Our shopping pages will guide you through the steps you need to take to place an order with us. Our order process allows you to check and amend any errors before submitting your order to us. Please carefully check your order at each page of the order process.
  2. After you have placed an order, you will receive an e-mail from us acknowledging that we have received your order. Please note that this does not mean that your order has been accepted. Our acceptance of your order will take place as described in clause 3.3.
  3. We will confirm our acceptance to you by sending you an e-mail that confirms that the Products have been dispatched ("Dispatch Confirmation"). The Contract between us will only be formed when we send you the Dispatch Confirmation.
  4. If a Product is not in stock and we are unable to supply you that Product or because we cannot verify delivery or payment information you have supplied, we will inform you of this by email and we will not process your order. If you have already paid for the item(s), we will refund you the full amount (including any delivery costs).
  5. If we are unable to verify the delivery or payment information you have supplied we may restrict delivery to the address to which your credit or debit card is registered

Payment

  1. We accept all major credit cards (American Express / MasterCard / Visa) debit cards (Solo / Maestro / Visa Debit / Visa Delta / Visa Electron), MOTO payments, cheques and BACS transfers for payment.
  2. Your credit card or other account detailed at 4.1 above (other than cheques) will be debited when you click on the "confirm" button.
  3. You must pay for products before we dispatch them. We will not charge your credit, debit or charge card until we dispatch the item(s) to you. Please see clause 13 for payment terms for Bespoke Orders.
  4. In the event that the sum due cannot be debited for whatever reason, the sale will be cancelled and you will be notified in writing.
  5. If you wish to arrange for delivery or collection of Jewellery in a country other than your country of origin, you will need to contact us directly by phone or in person to make the order and arrange payment and delivery.
  6. Any credit card used for payment must be in the name of the person ordering and the same card must be carried at the time of delivery - it may be required for verification and obtaining signature on a credit card charge form for delivery.
  7. If you are paying by bank transfer we will send you BACS details by email and will confirm receipt of payment with you once your funds have arrived in our bank account.
    1. Whenever making a BACS transfer you are required to quote your surname as reference. Without the surname reference we are unable to identify your payment.
  8. If you are paying by cheque we will send you details by email.
  9. Whenever paying by cheque you are required to print your name and address on the reverse as reference. Without these details we will not be able to identify your payment.

Pricing and VAT

  1. All prices stated on this website include and are subject to the current rate of UK VAT at the then prevailing rate. However, if the rate of VAT changes between the date of your order and the date of delivery, where applicable, we will adjust the VAT you pay, unless you have already paid for the Products in full before the change in VAT takes effect.
  2. VAT is charged on all orders including international orders.
  3. All International orders are manually input to ensure the correct tax charges for your location.
  4. It is the responsibility of you, the customer to provide the requisite evidence and information to be able to claim back VAT and prove that your order is Zero rated, if applicable. Once the full required evidence and information is received and verified by Blacklock Jewellery you will be credited back the VAT that you have been charged. You will receive the rebate in the form that the payment was received.
  5. Our site contains a large number of Products and it is always possible that, despite our best efforts, some of the Products listed on our site may be incorrectly priced. We will normally verify prices as part of our dispatch procedures. If we accept and process your order where a pricing error is obvious and unmistakeable and could have reasonably been recognised by the average customer as an error, we may end the Contract, refund you any sums you have paid and require return of any products provided to you.
  6. Product prices and delivery charges are liable to change at any time, but changes will not affect orders in respect of which we have already sent you a Dispatch Confirmation.
  7. Each piece of jewellery sold is priced according to current industry prices / indexes. Each Bespoke Order (please see clause 8.) is priced in relation to the time spent on design, weight of gold or platinum employed, the cost of diamonds and/or gemstones, hallmarking, additional fittings and setting and finishing. Prices are updated monthly.

Products and Services

  1. Blacklock Jewellery offers stock fine jewellery products ('Products'), these are defined as unique designs by Blacklock Jewellery listed on Blacklock Jewellery.com under the following categories 'Fine Jewellery' and 'Collections'.
  2. Blacklock Jewellery also offers a Bespoke commission service ('Bespoke Orders') where Clients work exclusively with our design team to create bespoke fine jewellery items. The 'Unique Jewels' category also sits under 'Bespoke Orders'.

Stock

  1. We are predominantly "make-to-order" jewellers which ensures that the quality of our jewellery remains extremely high and underlines our commitment to limited production runs.
  2. We do maintain a controlled amount of stock Products, but whilst we do our very best to ensure that there is an accurate inventory for your shopping ease, items do sell out. This usually happens when two or more customers order the same item at the same time, before our website has been updated. If this happens you will be notified in a timely manner (usually the same or next day), and we will offer you suggestions on fulfilment of your order or refund any monies paid by you.
  3. Products held in stock will be delivered within 3 - 5 working days subject to the correct sizing requirements.
  4. Products out of stock will be delivered within 10-15 working days.

Bespoke Orders

  1. General
    1. The creation of Bespoke Orders will be undertaken in full confidence and discretion of the person ordering the commission. From time to time we may request that the design is recreated for further sales and marketing purposes – this will be undertaken in full knowledge of the person that has placed the order.
    2. The design and all rights associated with it are still owned by Blacklock Jewellery, however files of all the final designs associated with the piece created are passed over to the individual that has commissioned the design once full payment is received. At all points until this moment the files are owned by Blacklock Jewellery. If these files are shared by the person requesting the commission with a competitor (within the bespoke jewellery / jewellery sector) we will look to take action.
    3. We do not allow the individual who has commissioned the piece to market / sell the product as their own.
    4. An estimate of the cost of undertaking the Bespoke Order will be given at any stage that the client requests. The estimate is an approximation of the cost of the job being undertaken and is based upon similar previous jobs and the cost of the precious metals, diamonds and gemstones being used.
    5. We will not be held to this price as the confirmed finished price. A quotation will be issued when the finished design is approved. We will however hold this price for seven days from the date that the quotation is issued due to the fluctuation of prices of precious metals, diamonds and gemstones.
    6. Bespoke Orders require a 50% deposit on approval of the design and confirmation of the order. The remaining 50% is paid upon delivery.
    7. All Bespoke Orders are payable by BACS transfer only details of which will be confirmed at point of Order confirmation.
    8. Production and delivery timescale of Bespoke Orders are dependent on complexity of the piece commissioned. We estimate an average time frame of 5-7 weeks from start to delivered item received.
  2. Supply to us of loose stone(s)/jewellery for Bespoke Orders
    1. When we are supplied loose stone(s) or jewellery by Clients for the purposes of Bespoke Orders in certain instances we will ask for 'proof of origin'. This protects you and us against unethical and criminal practices. We reserve the right to refuse to proceed with the Bespoke Order if the requisite paperwork is not provided.
  3. Examination and Assessment
    1. In the event that you wish to commission a Bespoke Order, from a loose diamond or gemstone, we will need to examine the gemstone to determine the correct way to proceed.
    2. We will submit a quotation to you when the Jewellery has been examined by a working jeweller, or the gemstone assessed by Ralph Blacklock, gemmologist.
    3. The examination process may take up to 2 weeks for the quotation to be confirmed. If gemstones need to be tested there may be an additional cost. You will be informed of this cost at the earliest convenience.
    4. Blacklock Jewellery reserves the right to refuse to work with loose diamonds or gemstones (as supplied by the Client)
  4. Estimates, Quotations and Order Processing
    1. Estimates are approximate calculations for the cost of undertaking an order. At no stage is Blacklock Jewellery liable to uphold an estimate.
    2. A quotation from Blacklock Jewellery formalises a previous estimate which confirms the current market price for your order. Once a quotation is received you are required to confirm in writing via email or letter that the quotation is approved before production can proceed. We will only commence work once we have received this as written confirmation.
    3. Quotations that are provided by us are valid for one month only; after this time, we will re-quote since the price of jewellery-based commodities (such as diamonds, gemstones and precious metals) is liable to change.
    4. We determine in our sole discretion whether to proceed or not with any Bespoke Order.
    5. Should the order not be accepted by us, Blacklock Jewellery will return the loose gemstones, diamonds or jewellery by exactly the same method of delivery receipt free of charge.
  5. Shipping / Delivery
    1. Shipping an item to us
      When an item of jewellery is sent to us for Bespoke Order purposes the cost of delivering/shipping the item to us for examination/assessment will be covered by you. We would advise that any item(s) sent to us under the value of £2,500 are sent via Royal Mail Special Delivery Next Day. Any items over the value of £2,500 should be sent to us by a recognised courier.
    2. Communication of shipping an item to us
      We should be informed of all delivery details prior to any item being sent to us. It is the customers' responsibility to advise Blacklock Jewellery of any item being sent to PO BOX 278, Darlington. DL1 9LT (our "PO BOX address")
    3. Postal Damage and Loss
      1. We do not take any responsibility for the loss or damage to pieces of jewellery or loose stone(s) before receipt at PO BOX 278, Darlington. DL1 9LT (our "PO BOX address")
      2. We strongly recommend that all our customers pack their item(s) of jewellery/own gemstone(s) in a Royal Mail Special Delivery envelope (value under £2,500) to minimise the risk of damage. This envelope does not guarantee that the piece of jewellery will be received in the same condition as when it was sent. If your piece(s) of jewellery/own gemstone(s) are lost in the post or during delivery any claim must be made directly to the carrier.
      3. We will cover the cost of returning orders/packages and non-orders up to the value of £2,500. Blacklock Jewellery will deliver these items by Royal Mail Special Delivery Next Day, and these items are fully insured.
      4. We recommend that all orders/packages over the value of £2,500 are handled by our expert courier. These items are fully insured and delivered free of charge.
      5. Any orders or packages that are to be delivered to an area outside of the UK will be quoted for on an individual basis. Please see clause 9.4
  6. International Orders
    1. We do not accept item(s) sent to us for Bespoke Orders from overseas, outside of the UK. For Delivery details for UK please see clause 9.2.

Delivery

  1. Delivery of all Products and Services
    1. All products delivered by us remain our property of until such time as you have paid for them in full, including damages, costs and interest, in the event of late or delayed payment.
    2. You have no right to retain any jewellery that has not been paid for in full in accordance with 9.1.1
  2. UK Delivery
    1. All Products and Bespoke orders are delivered free of charge in the UK. Dependent on value we deliver by our expert courier or by Royal Mail Special Delivery Next Day. These items are fully insured.
    2. Deliveries are not made to PO Box or hotel addresses in the UK.
    3. The Product will be your responsibility from the time we deliver the Product to the delivery address you gave us or from the time you collect it from us.
    4. You own the goods once we deliver the Product to the delivery address you gave us or from the time you collect it from us.
    5. UK delivery covers England, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Wales, the Channel Islands, Scilly isles and the Shetlands.
      International delivery covers Western Europe, North America, Australasia and the Middle East.
  3. Personal Hand-Over (UK only)
    For items over the value of £2,000 we offer a 'personal hand-over' service where we try to deliver an item by a certain time on a specific date.
    1. Once we have informed you that your item(s) are ready. Please contact us directly to discuss and confirm details.
    2. When collecting your order using the Personal Hand-Over service please ensure you bring along identification and Dispatch Confirmation (proof of payment) from when order was confirmed.
  4. International Delivery
    1. We use an expert courier for all international orders. These items are fully insured.
    2. For any international deliveries please contact us directly to discuss your specific delivery requirements.
      Please note deliveries are not made to PO Box or hotel addresses outside of the UK.
    3. The Product will be your responsibility from the time we deliver the Product to the delivery address you gave us or from the time you collect it from us.
    4. You own the goods once we deliver the Product to the delivery address you gave us or from the time you collect it from us.
    5. At the end of the Order process we will confirm via telephone or email when your item(s) will be delivered
    6. We are not responsible for any delay or prevention of delivery of your item(s). We will inform you as soon as possible and advise on relevant steps being taken to correct situation
    7. At this time we are unable to offer the specific time or 'Personal Hand-Over' delivery services for International orders.
    8. Blacklock Jewellery is not liable for any damage or loss of items of jewellery or loose stone(s) after courier has accepted item for delivery.
    9. Any claim must be made directly to the carrier.
    10. International delivery covers the following countries;
      EUROPE: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guernsey, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Jersey, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland
      NORTH AMERICA AND FAR EAST: USA, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand
      REST OF THE WORLD: Australia, Bahrain, India, New Zealand, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, UAE

Warranty

  1. If any jewellery you purchase from us ("Jewellery") is found to have a defect in material or workmanship within 12 months of the date of purchase we will repair that defect without charging you for materials or labour.
  2. In the event that the Jewellery cannot be repaired then we will replace the Jewellery with an identical or what we consider to be a near identical piece.
  3. This warranty is valid only to the original purchaser when a new piece is purchased from us.
  4. This warranty is invalidated if you allow a third party to repair or attempt to repair any Jewellery.
  5. In the event of a dispute as to the cause of damage, we reserve the right to send the Jewellery to a mutually agreed independent third party assessor to determine the nature of the defect. Only if their judgement indicates a defect in material or workmanship will we repair the Jewellery.
  6. This warranty does not cover expenses incurred by you due to a lack of proper care of your Jewellery. Please see 'Caring for Fine Jewellery' for guidance.
  7. Please keep your proof of purchase documents – they will be required for in order to procure warranty service in the event you wish to make a warranty claim.
  8. Please notify Blacklock Jewellery within 14 days of purchase in the event that you wish to claim a replacement for a defect.

Loss and Damage

  1. We will repair or replace, free of charge (including costs of re-delivery) any Products which are damaged or lost in transit where delivery is made by our carrier, but only if:
    1. you tell us about the damage or loss within 24 hours of the delivery date in the case of damage and within 24 hours of the delivery date we gave you when you placed your order in the case of loss; and
    2. you produce to us all documents relating to the lost or damaged Products and the original packaging for damaged Products

Import Duties and taxes

  1. Delivery outside European Union
    1. For delivery outside of the European Union, you may be subject to import duties and taxes which are levied once the package reaches the destination country when ordering goods from Blacklock Jewellery. Blacklock Jewellery has no control over these charges and cannot predict what they may be. Blacklock Jewellery is not liable to pay any additional charges for customs clearance in relation to goods entering into a foreign country. Any additional charges for customs clearance must be borne by you.
    2. It is your responsibility to contact your local customs office to understand the relevant Customs policy for the country where the goods are being received.
    3. When ordering from Blacklock Jewellery, you are considered the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the country in which you are receiving the goods.

Limitation of Liability

  1. As a condition of use of this Website, you agree to indemnify us from and against any and all liabilities, expenses (including legal fees) and damages arising out of claims resulting from your use of this Website, including without limitation any claims alleging facts that if true would constitute a breach by you of these terms and conditions.
  2. Subject to the following sub clauses, in no event shall the aggregate liability of any party to the other (whether it contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise) and in respect of all claims, losses and damages arising under or in connection with these Terms and Conditions:
    1. Provided that this shall be subject to an overall limit of the total amount paid to Blacklock Jewellery under a confirmed order in respect of any and all claims, losses and damages arising under or in connection with these terms and conditions.
    2. The above limits on liability shall apply in respect of (any indemnities provided by either party under this Agreement, including without limitation to the indemnities under clauses 13.1 Intellectual Property in Website Terms of Use)
    3. Each party's liability to the other in contract, tort (including negligence), misrepresentation (whether innocent or negligent), breach of statutory duty or otherwise arising out of or in connection with these terms and conditions shall not extend to any:
      1. loss of profits;
      2. loss of business opportunity;
      3. loss of goodwill;
      4. loss of data;
      5. loss of anticipated savings; or
      6. any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage whatsoever.
    4. The parties agree that the limitations on liability within these terms and conditions are reasonable given their respective commercial positions and ability to purchase relevant insurance in respect of risks.
    5. Notwithstanding the above or other limitations and exclusions of liability set out in these terms and conditions, neither party excludes or limits any liability for:
      1. personal injury (including sickness and death) to the extent that such injury results from the negligence or wilful default of a party or its employees; or
      2. fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or
      3. any breach of any obligations implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 or section 2 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982; or
      4. any other liability to the extent the same cannot be excluded or limited by law.

Force Majeure

  1. We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a Contract that is caused by events outside our reasonable control.
  2. A Force Majeure Event includes any act, event, non-happening, omission or accident beyond our reasonable control and includes in particular (without limitation) the following:
    1. strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action;
    2. civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war;
    3. fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster;
    4. impossibility of the use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport;
    5. impossibility of the use of public or private telecommunications networks;
    6. the acts, decrees, legislation, regulations or restrictions of any government; and
    7. pandemic or epidemic.
  3. Our performance under any Contract is deemed to be suspended for the period that the Force Majeure Event continues, and we will have an extension of time for performance for the duration of that period. We will use our reasonable endeavours to bring the Force Majeure Event to a close or to find a solution by which our obligations under the Contract may be performed despite the Force Majeure Event.

Cancellation of Contract

  1. You have the right to cancel the sales contract in accordance with this Clause
  2. You are not obliged to include the reason for cancelling the sales contract, but shall ensure that the cancellation shall be made in writing by mail or email or by the return of the items within the fourteen (14) day days of receipt.
  3. Your order cancellation will take place after;
    1. The product is received by us; and
    2. Our examination process verifies that the diamond and the precious metal are in their original conditions.
  4. Prior to cancellation you shall retain possession of the item(s) and take reasonable care of them.
  5. The Customer bears the direct costs and risks of the returned products.
  6. You are under the duty to take reasonable care to ensure that the returned item(s) are received by us in good condition. We have the right to charge you a refinishing fee for any item(s) returned as a result of the use or misuse of the items.
  7. A right of cancellation does not exist with regard to products made according to your specifications, which are personalised or which are not suitable for return due to their nature and/or constitution.
  8. If the right of cancellation is exercised, (s)he is obliged to return the products as soon as reasonably possible but at least within fourteen (14) days of the dissolution at their own expense.
  9. You will be reimbursed for the amount that you are owed within 30 days after we have received the item.

Returns & Refunds

Our Returns Policy applies to all purchases made on Blacklock Jewellery and are incorporated by reference in these Terms.

  1. Returns and Exchange Policy – Stock items
    1. If you are not entirely satisfied with your piece of jewellery purchased you can return within the 'cooling off' period of 14 days. We will exchange the jewellery for an item of the same value, or greater.
    2. Unused pieces of jewellery, with all of the original receipts and packaging must be post-marked to us within 14 days of receiving your order for a full refund.
    3. If you wish to return a Product to us, either under the rights provided by the Regulations or if you believe the Product is damaged or is the subject of a fault, and you are relying upon your statutory rights and/or you believe that the Product is covered by our warranty, you should not make further use of the Product. Use of the product can in circumstances outside of the Regulations lead to a reduction in the amount of refund you may be entitled to.
    4. We do not accept returns after 14 days. If, however, you would like a full refund then the following process must be followed.
      1. Please call +44 7515 475 604 to inform us that you would like to return your item of jewellery. You will be given a Returns reference number which must accompany item(s) when shipped back to us
      2. Return all original packaging, including any relevant diamond certificates. A replacement fee of £125 is charged for a new certificate if not returned.
      3. Address your package after receiving details from us as to the returns address. Please ensure that there is no mention of Blacklock Jewellery on any outer packaging as this will be a security risk.
      4. Call us before the jewellery is actually sent. Any unauthorised mail will be returned to sender. Any items damaged or altered in any way will not be accepted as returns.
      5. Quality checking/assessment will take place once the item(s) are received.
      6. Once received and checked you will receive an email (quoting your Returns reference number) which will confirm any further course of action if necessary.
      7. We will refund any money received from you, normally by using the same method originally used by you to pay for your purchase.
  2. Returns and Exchange Policy – Bespoke Orders
    1. The following items cannot be returned and will be refused if shipped to us for the purpose of a return;
    2. Any Bespoke Orders including 'Unique Jewels' are non-returnable.
  3. Returns - Additional Information
    1. We will not assume responsibility for reimbursement or compensation in the event that return packages are lost, stolen, or mishandled.
    2. We cannot accept Returns that have been worn, used, altered or damaged.
    3. We reserve the right to refuse return of any merchandise that does not meet the above return requirements according to Our sole discretion.

Governance

These Terms and Conditions and your use of this site will be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law.

Please note that nothing contained in these Terms and Conditions of Sale in any way affects your statutory rights.

Terms of Use

Terms and Conditions

  1. These Terms of Website Use ("Website Use Terms") (together with our Terms and Conditions of Sale, Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy) apply to your use of www.blacklockjewellery.com (the "Website") which we own and maintain. These Terms tell you information about us and the legal terms and conditions ("Terms") on which we sell any of the Products ("Products") listed on our website ("Site") to you.
  2. Your purchase of products which we supply to you through this Website (whether orders are placed online or over the telephone) ("Products") is subject to the Website Terms and Conditions of Sale ("Terms and Conditions of Sale").
    These Terms will apply to any contract between us for the sale of Products to you ("Contract").
  3. Please read these Terms of Use carefully. Together with our Sales Terms, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. If you purchase Products through our Website, please read our Terms and Conditions of Sale, they govern our relationship with you in relation to this Website.
  4. We may revise these Terms as they apply to your order from time to time to reflect changes in relevant laws or regulatory requirements. Every time you wish to order Products, please check these Terms to ensure you understand the terms which will apply at that time.
  5. Using or accessing this Website indicates your acceptance of these Terms of Use. If you do not accept these Terms of Use, please do not continue to use this Website.

Information about us

  1. Blacklock Jewellery and Blacklock Jewellery.com are trading names of Blacklock & Sons. Our office is located at;
    86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE
  2. You can contact us by telephoning us on +44 7515 475 604 or by writing to us at info@blacklockjewellery.com
  3. If we have to contact you in writing we will do so by the email address you provided to us when ordering.

Acceptable Use

  1. This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access the Blacklock Jewellery Website ('the Site'). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, the Site. Your use of the Site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy (including but not limited to Our Privacy and Cookies Policy), which supplement our Terms for the Site. Standards of accuracy, decency and lawfulness.

Licence for website access

  1. Blacklock Jewellery grants you a limited licence to access and make personal use of this website, but not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Blacklock Jewellery. This licence does not include any resale or commercial use of this website or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this website or its contents; any downloading or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This website or any portion of this website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without Blacklock Jewellery's express written consent.

Conduct

  1. You must not use the website in any way that causes, or is likely to cause, the website or access to it to be hindered, disrupted or impaired in any way.
  2. You must not use the website for any of the following:
    1. In any way that breaches local, national or international law
    2. for dishonest & fraudulent purposes, or in connection with a criminal offence or unlawful activity;
    3. to send, use or reuse any material that is illegal, offensive, abusive, indecent, defamatory, obscene or menacing; or in breach of copyright, trademark, confidence, privacy or any other right; objectionable; or which consists of, or contains, software viruses (Trojan horses, time bombs, spyware, keyware loggers or any other harmful software programs) political campaigning, commercial solicitation, mass mailings or any 'spam'; to cause annoyance, inconvenience or anxiety

Website Content and Information

  1. We endeavour to ensure that all information, goods and services we are offering on the website are accurate, clearly understood and easily found but we shall not be liable for any error.
  2. In the event of human error or malfunction in the technology the prices on the site do not commit us to sale; until a price is agreed and we accept payment. Before agreeing the contract, we will confirm the actual price that you will pay.
  3. Some of the images of the products on our website are for illustration purposes only and may be shown larger than actual size to show more accurately the details of the item. Although we have made every effort to display the colours accurately, we cannot guarantee that your computer's display of colours accurately reflects the colour of the products. Your item(s) may vary slightly from these images.
  4. Delivery information shall be indicative only.
  5. Diamond, gemstone and precious metal prices stated on www.Blacklockjewellery.com are subject to change at any time without notice. We reserve the right to update prices according to relevant market spot price/index.
    We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue Products or Services without notice. We shall not be liable for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of Products or Services.

Communication

  1. Written communications
    1. Applicable laws require that some of the information or communications we send to you should be in writing. When using our site, you accept that communication with us will be mainly electronic. We will contact you by email or provide you with information by posting notices on our website. For contractual purposes, you agree to this electronic means of communication and you acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that we provide to you electronically comply with any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.
  2. Notices and communications
    1. All notices given by you to us must be given to Blacklock Jewellery at PO Box 62, Barnard Castle, DL12 2BP or to sales@blacklockjewellery.com. We may give notice to you at either the email or postal address you provide to us when placing an order. Notice will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on our website, 24 hours after an email is sent, or three days after the date of posting of any letter. In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an email that such email was sent to the specified email address of the addressee

Linking

  1. Blacklock Jewellery allows you to link to our homepage provided that you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not take advantage or gain from of our reputation. You may not frame or use framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Blacklock Jewellery and its affiliates without express written consent of Blacklock Jewellery. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with our Acceptable Use Clause and with applicable laws. You must not establish a link in a manner that suggests endorsement, partnership or approval on our part where none exists.

Moratorium and Termination

  1. A breach of our Acceptable Use Policy may give rise to the following, dependent on our determination;
    1. Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of the rights to use our Site;
    2. A claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Third Party Content

  1. We provide links to Web pages and content of third parties ("Third Party Content") as a service to those interested in this information. We do not monitor or have any control over any Third Party Content or third party websites and are responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information.
  2. We are not responsible for third party websites privacy policies, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personal information. All of the third party websites that we link to are reputable authorities in their specific area.

Limitation of Liability

  1. As a condition of use of this Website, you agree to indemnify us from and against any and all liabilities, expenses (including legal fees) and damages arising out of claims resulting from your use of this Website, including without limitation any claims alleging facts that if true would constitute a breach by you of these terms and conditions. Please see Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Transactions through our website

  1. If you are a Client, you may make purchases of products and services on this Website for personal, domestic and non-commercial purposes. Contracts for the supply of goods or services made using our Website are within our Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Copyright

This website and its content is copyright of Blacklock Jewellery. All rights reserved.

  1. Intellectual Property
    1. Blacklock Jewellery respects and rigorously abides by intellectual property laws. Accordingly, Blacklock Jewellery rightfully expects the same of all parties who use our website. Blacklock Jewellery and/or its affiliates are owners or lawful licensees of all content (including but not limited to designs, logos, colour schemes, graphics, graphic styles, text, images and video/audio sequences) displayed on this website. Any unauthorized copying, publication, reproduction or distribution of copyrighted works is an infringement of the copyright owners' rights and is therefore prohibited. You may not, except with our express prior written permission (on whatever terms we deem appropriate), distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.
    2. Any unauthorized use of Blacklock Jewellery's (without limitation) patents, trademarks, service marks, logos, slogans, screen shots, graphics, graphic styles, designs, blog posts, copyrighted materials or any branded features ("Blacklock Jewellery Proprietary Property") without the prior written permission of Blacklock Jewellery is strictly prohibited. If you infringe upon Blacklock Jewellery's rights with respect to any Blacklock Jewellery Proprietary Property, you will be ordered to cease such illegal activity and you may be liable to Blacklock Jewellery for any and all damages (including recovery of legal fees and expenses) which may be suffered and/or incurred as a result of your infringement.
    3. If you are a legitimate copyright owner who believes that your rights have been infringed upon in any way through the content or services provided on this website, please notify us at: 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE | Telephone: +44 7515 475 604 | Email: info@blacklockjewellery.com
  2. Additional Copyright Information
    1. We accept no liability for the content and accuracy of the information we provide on the web site other than those referred to in our terms and conditions.
    2. We reserve the right to make changes, without prior notice, to any products or services mentioned on this site at any time.
  3. Design Right
    1. All of our designs are protected under 'Design Right' and remain our intellectual property that means that to use these designs for any purpose without our permission would be an infringement of English Law.
    2. The images on our site are for informational purposes only and are automatically protected by copyright. They should not be downloaded or printed for any purpose other than legitimate use related to us.

Miscellaneous

  1. If we fail, at any time during the Contract to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of the Terms is found by a court to be unenforceable or invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavour to give effect to the parties' intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of the Terms shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver by us of any of these terms and conditions will be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to you in writing. You may not assign your rights or obligations under these Terms to anyone. We may cede, assign or otherwise transfer our rights and obligations in terms of these Terms to third parties.

Governance

These Terms and Conditions and your use of this site will be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law.

Please note that nothing contained in these Terms of Website Use and Terms and Conditions of Sale in any way affects your statutory rights.

Privacy & Cookies

As of 18th June 2018

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. Our views and practices around privacy and the treatment of data are clearly set out below.

Policy

The law in relation to data protection changed on the 25 May 2018 when the General Data Protection Regulation came into force in the United Kingdom and across Europe. Your use of our website and services/products will be subject to the most current version of this privacy policy posted on our website at the time of your use. We recommend that you check the website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes – we will notify you every time we make a change to this policy. The most recent version will apply each time you access this website.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, Blacklock Jewellery ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (i.e the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Who we are and how you can contact us

We are Blacklock Jewellery, a fine jewellery retailer since 1832.

Our registered office is 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@blacklockjewellery.com.

Personal data we may collect about you

We may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

Data you give to us:

  • Data you give to us when you place an order with us
  • When you talk to us on the phone or in person
  • When you message us using message applications such as Whats’App
  • When you use our website
  • In emails or letters to us
  • If you sign up to our promotions, events or newsletter
  • When you give us feedback

Data we collect when you use our services:

  • Payment and transaction data
  • Profile and usage data, including data we gather from the devices you use to connect to those services such as computers and mobile phones, using cookies (please see our cookies policy below) and other internet tracking software

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Social networks
  • Agents or contractors working on our behalf (such as our CRM Partner, Newsletter Distributor, Mailing House, online payment gateway provider)
  • A friend of yours

Data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity data – name, username, title, and date of birth
  • Contact data – billing address, delivery address, email address or telephone numbers
  • Financial data – payment card details
  • Transaction data – details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us
  • Technical data - internet protocol (IP) address, originating domain, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location data, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website
  • Profile data – your purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Usage data – information about how you use our website, products and services
  • Marketing and communications data – your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy.

We do not routinely collect any “special categories” of personal data about you (this includes details about your religion, race or ethnicity, sexual orientation, political opinions, information about your health and genetic and biometric data), nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How we use your personal data

Your personal data and privacy is protected by law.

We are only allowed to use personal information about you if we have a legal basis to do so, and we are required to tell you what that legal basis is.

In some circumstances we can use your personal information if it is in our legitimate interest to do so. As a business we need to provide details of what that legitimate interest is. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information which, when balanced against your rights, is justifiable. Legitimate interests are detailed in the table below.

We have set out in the table below: the personal information which we collect from you, how we use it, and the legal ground on which we rely when we use the personal information.

What we use your personal information forWhat personal information we collectOur legal grounds for processingOur legitimate interests (if applicable)
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from usIdentity data Contact dataPerformance of our contract with youTo provide requested information in a timely manner
To process and deliver (if applicable) your orderIdentity data Contact dataPerformance of our contract with youTo ensure processing and delivery of goods
To manage paymentsFinancial DataPerformance of our contract with youTo ensure secure payment for goods
To manage our relationship with you -  notify you about changes to our serviceIdentity data Contact data Profile dataLegitimate interestTo keep your records up-to-date and ensure that we run our business efficiently and supply the services that are requested
To enable you to receive our exclusive offers and special events (including when you sign up to receive our newsletter)Identity data Contact data Marketing and communications dataConsent Legitimate interestTo grow our business and keep you informed of offers and events that may interest you
To use data analytics to improve our website, products, marketing, customer relationships and experiencesTechnical data Profile data Usage dataLegitimate interestTo define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods that may be of interest to youIdentity data Contact data Marketing and communications dataLegitimate interestTo keep you informed of new products or similar products to the ones you showed an interest in

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with any of the following organisations, for the purposes of providing the goods or services which you have requested from us:

  • Our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting out' section below
    • Our credit card processors (Payment Gateway Provider)
    • Our customer relationship management provider (CRM System)
    • Our marketing automation platform provider (Newsletter Distributor)
  • External service providers (acting as data processors) that provide applications/functionality, data processing or IT services to us (for example, we use third parties to support us in storing processed data)
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Third Parties

We will not share your personal data with any third party for its marketing purposes.

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. Examples detailed below:

  • IT companies to help support our website and other business systems.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Notice below for details.

Marketing and opting out

We will only contact you by email about our products, if you have asked us to do so.

We may use your data to provide you with information about goods, services, upcoming offers or events which may be of interest to you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest to do so.

We will not share your personal data with any third party for its marketing purposes.

If you have changed your mind and would prefer us not to contact you for any of the above, then you can opt out at any time – you just need to contact us on info@blacklockjewellery.com, or use the ‘Unsubscribe’ link on any marketing message sent to you. See further 'Your rights', below.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages from us, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of purchasing our goods or services or any other transaction between you and us.

If you are a new customer, or where we permit named third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box on the form.

Where we process your data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or, where purchases are made face to face, in hard copy until electronic records can be made (when hard copies will then be securely destroyed). Any online payment transactions will be encrypted and carried out through our appointed agent through a secure site. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site on a secure basis, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

When we use your information as described in this policy, this may involve sending your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries such as the USA.

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times.

By providing us with your personal information, you agree that we may transfer, store and process your information outside the EEA. Governments in certain countries such as the USA have broad powers to access data for security, crime prevention and detection and law enforcement purposes.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA info@blacklockjewellery.com .

Keeping your data secure

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. We have put in place appropriate security measures intended to prevent your personal data from being lost or from being altered, disclosed, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

Your personal data and sensitive data such as payment card information is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (including the ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will we keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will also keep a record of your name and email address on our suppression list if you request that we do not send you direct marketing.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • The deletion of the data we hold about you, in specific circumstances; for example, when you withdraw consent or object, and we have no legitimate interest.
  • A computer file in a common format (CSV or similar) containing the personal data that you have previously provided to us, and the right to have your information transferred to another entity where this is technically possible.
  • Restriction of the use of your personal data, in specific circumstances, generally while we are deciding on an objection you have made. 
  • That we stop processing your personal data, in specific circumstances; for example, when you have withdrawn consent, or object for reasons related to your individual circumstances.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time by putting your request in writing to info@blacklockjewellery.com. Please provide us with enough information to identify you (eg order number(s)); and specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.
  • You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes by putting your request in writing to info@blacklockjewellery.com. Please provide us with enough information to identify you (eg order name); and specify in the header 'Unsubscribe'.
  • If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to
  • If we choose not to action your request, we will explain the reasons for our refusal. 

Your right to withdraw consent

  • Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

  • In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data, such as administration.

Direct marketing

  • You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

  • To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.
  • If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Access to personal data

  • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive - alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Making a Complaint

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting us at info@blacklockjewellery.com

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk.

We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, except in the case of minor updates, will be notified to you by email. We may need to ask you to agree to the changes, or refresh your consent to us using your personal information.

Cookies

20th June 2018

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. If you do not agree with this policy, you must not use our website.

Cookie Notice

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of payment services.
  • Analytics cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily and therefore improving the overall experience.
  • Functional cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
  • Personalisation cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and marketing and advertising campaigns more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Use of cookies

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer [or other electronic device] such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (eg by completing an online order, where you purchase goods or services from us.)

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

Consent (browser settings)

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Privacy Policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.

Description of cookies

The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

Name of cookieOwnerPurpose for the cookie
Google AnalyticsGoogleThis is a web analytics service provided by Google, which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (eg how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had.
PHPSESSID  WordPressTo identify a user’s session to the software that our website uses.  

Except for essential functional cookies, all cookies will expire after 12 months.

If you have any questions in relation to this Cookie Policy, please contact us by email on info@blacklockjewellery.com

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

Each browser has its own cookie management system, as described in the “Help” menu of your browser, where you will be provided with all necessary information about how to set your preferences. 

For Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.0 and more:  Go to "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options" Click on "Confidentiality" Select your preferred level of confidentiality For Mozilla Firefox:  Go to "Tools" then "Options" menu Click on the "Privacy" settings Select your preferred option on the "Cookie" menu
For Opera:  Go to "Files" > "Preferences" Click on "Privacy" Select your preferred optionsFor Android browser:  Click on the upper right button Go to "Settings" then "Privacy & security menu" Select your preferred option
For Dolphin Browser on Android:  In the Menu, go to "More" then "Settings" Select the "Privacy & security settings" menu Select you preferred option in the "cookies" menuFor Safari on iOS:  In the "Settings" app, go to "Safari" menu Go to "Accept cookies" entry under "Privacy" Select your preferred option
For Google Chrome: Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar Select “settings” then click “show advanced settings” In the "Privacy" section, click the “Content settings” button. In the "Cookies" section, you can change cookies settings

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Code of Conduct

15th January 2020

This Code of Conduct sets out how Blacklock Jewellery works with select suppliers. We expect all of our suppliers to adhere to our values in all of their business practices.

Statement

Blacklock Jewellery was founded in 1832. From these founding days we have lived by the values of fairness, honesty, integrity and respect. As the business has developed and changed over its 175 years of existence these principles and values have guided us.  

Blacklock Jewellery has the objective to operate as a profitable and responsible fine jewellery retailer, that sells high quality diamond and precious gemstone fine jewellery to Clients. In short we want to sell a superior fine jewellery product, whilst also seeking to uphold our Social, Ethical and Environmental Principles. We want to make a difference and we do this by considering the interests of our other stakeholders: customers, employees, those with whom we do business, and society as a whole.

We recognize that there are indirect impacts generated by our activities, in particular through our supply chain. We will seek to use our influence with those with whom we do business directly, in particular suppliers, to promote the achievement of our Social, Ethical and Environmental Principles.

We choose to work closely with only a very few select suppliers. We expect all of our Suppliers to adhere to these values in all of their business practices, which are articulated through the requirements listed below.  We also expect that our Suppliers will communicate these requirements to all of their Suppliers.

 I. Business Practices

  • Comply with all applicable laws and regulations relating to their activities in the countries in which they operate. In particular the fundamental International Labour Organization (ILO) conventions and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
  • Engage in responsible business and not engage in or condone corrupt practices, which would include fraud, bribery, tax evasion and money laundering.
  • Expects that its suppliers will not offer or provide gifts, gratuities designed to induce, support or reward improper conduct in connection with any business or anticipated future business or where such gift, gratuity or entertainment might be seen or expected to compromise the receiver's judgment and integrity.

II. Human & Labour Rights

  • Ensure the following:
    • No use of child labour under the age of 15 and no hazardous work for children under 18. In addition, employers must comply with all their local legal requirements for young workers, particularly those pertaining to hours of work, wages, health and safety and general working conditions.
    • No forced, compulsory, trafficked or bonded labour (including the retention of identity or travel documents). Forced labour should be considered to include any work or service which is extracted from any person under the threat of penalty for its non-performance and for which the worker does not offer himself or herself voluntarily.
    • No discrimination based on race, caste, origin, religion, disability, gender, sexual orientation, union membership, political affiliation or age.
    • No harsh or inhumane treatment of workers. Provide a safe workplace free from harassment, and they will not permit the use of monetary fines, corporal punishment or other forms of mental or physical abuse, coercion or intimidation.
    • Working conditions are safe and hygienic in accordance with applicable local laws and regulations.
    • Blacklock Jewellery expects its suppliers to comply with local laws in respect of minimum wages, working hours, employee benefits and overtime.
    • Working hours comply with national laws and industry standards.
    • The rights of employees to freedom of association and collective bargaining are recognized and respected.

III. Environmental Protection

  • Comply with all environmental laws and regulations relating to their activities in the countries in which they operate.
  • Support initiatives to promote greater environmental responsibility along the entire jewellery supply chain as well as complying with relevant locally applicable environmental law and regulations.
  • Identify activities where there are any environmental risks and take steps to implement environmental protections, management systems and remediation procedures where needed (e.g. addressing water, waste and energy).

IV. Sourcing

DiamondSuppliers

  • Adhere to the Kimberly Process Certification Scheme (KPCS) and the World Diamond Council system for warranties.
  • Suppliers to provide warranties in the form agreed by the World Diamond Council and/or Kimberley Process Certificates.
  • Purchase from legitimate sources, apply the Blacklock Jewellery Exclusion List, and ensure purchases are not funding conflict and are in compliance with UN Resolutions.
  • Confirm that all diamonds supplied have been sufficiently tested to be natural, not synthetic and untreated or free from enhancements unless otherwise stated.

Gold & Gemstone Suppliers

  • Make best endeavours to ensure:
    • The material is purchased from legitimate sources.
    • The material is extracted from conflict-free regions.
    • The trade of the material is not funding conflict.
    • The material (gemstones or precious metal) is accurately represented and disclosed.
  • Gold suppliers should apply the OECD Due Diligence Guidance for Responsible Supply Chains of Minerals from Conflict-Affected and High-Risk Areas Supplement on Gold.

Exclusion Policy

As of 18th January 2020

Blacklock Jewellery understands the impact of mining for gold, diamonds and gemstones on many countries across the world. These raw materials are integral to the Blacklock jewellery business and are significant contributors to economic growth and development. This policy details how Blacklock Jewellery applies an inclusion / exclusion framework for ‘country risk’ around the mining of these materials.

Policy

The risk to legitimate sourcing is greatly affected by mining where there is conflict, corruption and/or poor governance.  Mining and trading of these minerals in some countries may infringe on human rights, be subjected to corrupt or unethical practices, and in some cases even fuel conflict. 

We endeavour to monitor these country-level risks and may, from time to time, exclude countries from our sourcing.

Blacklock Jewellery uses government reports, OECD reports, other information sources and insights from suppliers and stakeholders to assess country risk. 

Grounds for exclusion are as follows:

  • Any country where there is declared conflict.
  • Any country where there may be documented (but not declared) armed conflict may be excluded.
  • Sanction targets and regulations imposed by the United Nations Security Council, the European Union, and the UK government.
  • A country where Blacklock Jewellery has serious concerns about the basic human rights, and/or application of the due diligence required and acceptable practices.

 
Blacklock Exclusion List

As of 30th June 2020

This list has been developed in accordance with the Blacklock Jewellery Exclusion policy. 

Exclusions

Blacklock Jewellery will not accept product sourced from the following countries, as of the date of this policy, which are known to be significant sources of diamonds, gold and/or gemstones (subject to review in the future if circumstances should change).

  • Central African Republic
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Zimbabwe

Blacklock Jewellery reserves the right to change this list at their discretion and is  monitoring, ongoing, the risks in other countries where conditions may pose a risk to human rights, where diamond, gold or gemstones trading may be subjected to corrupt or unethical practices, and in some cases even fuel conflict as per its Exclusion Policy.

Modern Slavery And Human Trafficking Statement

31 December 2016

This statement is made pursuant to Section 54 of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and sets out the steps Blacklock Jewellery has taken during its financial year ending 31 December 2016 to ensure that slavery, servitude, forced or compulsory labour, and human trafficking (collectively, "Modern Slavery") is not taking place in any part of its business or in its supply chains.

Statement

Blacklock Jewellery, founded in 1832, is a sixth generation family-owned fine jewellery designer and retailer.  The company only operates as a Bespoke Jeweller / Private Client / Online fine jewellery retail business and is run by family members. Blacklock Jewellery does not have any retail stores or own any part of the supply chain. 

Blacklock Jewellery is committed to upholding high ethical standards and human rights. 

Blacklock Jewellery sells diamonds and precious gemstones set in precious metal. Diamonds are the largest material that Blacklocks sources by both volume and by value. Blacklock Jewellery also sources semi-finished materials - primarily cut and polished diamonds - from a select group of suppliers with whom the company has long-standing relationships.

Blacklock Jewellery uses several small workshops for the fabrication and crafting of its jewellery. Blacklock Jewellery has a Code of Conduct, which rejects the use of forced labour.

Blacklock Jewellery expects its suppliers to comply with the Code of Conduct and to place similar expectations on their supply chains. 

If we identify or suspect non-compliance with the Code of Conduct we will work with the relevant supplier to ensure that immediate remedial action is taken to address the situation, failing which to stop working with the supplier in question.

Blacklock Jewellery has also introduced an Exclusion Policy to restrict sourcing from what are deemed as very high-risk countries in respect to human rights and/or corruption.  Blacklock Jewellery has engaged with all of its existing key suppliers to assess risks in their respective supply chains in 2020 and will continue to do so on an annual basis. 

For new suppliers Blacklock Jewellery requires that they provide information about their supply chain, assess human rights and labour rights risks (including modern slavery), and report any present or future risks to Blacklock Jewellery. 

Blacklock Jewellery reserves the right to conduct audits of all of its suppliers. 

Future plans include: training of Blacklock Jewellery staff, and annual reporting on all of the company’s efforts related to human rights risks and due diligence.

Chris Blacklock
Senior Partner
Blacklock Jewellery